Know Your Customer Limited

Privacy Policy

As of 5 February 2016

Our Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, store and use personal data (“Personal Data”) for third parties (the “KYC Client” or “KYC Clients”), who have engaged the services of Know Your Customer Limited to assist in the collation of due diligence documentation on the KYC Clients prospective and existing customers (the “Customer” or “Customers”), when the KYC Clients Customers’ provide their personal data to us whether through the website or the submission of forms or documents (in whatever format) when they register for access to the website, use our mobile app or otherwise.

Together with the terms and conditions that may be specified in such forms or documents (in whatever formats) through which the Customers submit their personal data, this Privacy Policy provides details about the types of personal data that we collect from the Customers on behalf of the KYC Clients, how we use that personal data and the Customers rights in relation to their personal data.

Know Your Customer Limited has been appointed by the KYC Clients to provide identity verification services on their Customers in full compliance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance in Hong Kong. In order to achieve the highest standards of confidentiality, the staff of Know Your Customer Limited are trained to deal with Customers data in the most professional manner.

The result of the Customers verification process, as well as some or all details and documents provided by Customers to Know Your Customer Limited, will be made available to the KYC Clients whom are collating and evaluating due diligence documentation on potential new and existing Customers to comply with International Anti Money Laundering regulations. For those details and documents Know Your Customers Limited’s own Privacy and Data Protection Policy is applied. That policy in turn is also in full compliance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance in Hong Kong.

Purpose of Collection, Processing and Disclosure

The Personal Data provided by Customers will be used by Know Your Customer Limited for the purposes of holding, using, disclosing and processing the data for any one or more of the following purposes:

  • To identify and/or verify the identity of the Customers, at the request of the KYC Clients, in accordance with international Anti Money Laundering regulations;
  • To disclose to the KYC Clients to enable them to verify the identity of their Customers in accordance with International Anti Money Laundering regulations;
  • For any other specific purposes requested by the KYC Clients for which their Customers have given specific consent; or
  • To comply with legal and regulatory obligations applicable to the KYC Clients.

Data Security

Know Your Customer Limited undertakes to adhere to best practice in terms of security of the personal data collected.

Cookies

Cookies are small pieces of data that are transferred to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser from our Web Server. A cookie cannot read data from your hard disk or read cookie files that may have been created from other sites.

We use cookies to understand site usage and to improve the content and offerings on our site. For example we may use cookies to personalise your experience at our web pages (e.g., to recognise you by name when you return to the website, to offer you products, programs or services.)

Access to Information

Customers have a right of access to their personal data kept by Know Your Customer Limited and the right to amend and rectify any inaccuracies in their personal data held by Know Your Customer Limited by making a request by e-mail addressed to the Data Protection Officer at DataProtection@knowyourcustomer.com, or alternatively requests may be made in writing and sent to:

The Data Protection Officer, Know Your Customer Limited, 6/F, Wyndham Place, 40-44 Wyndham St. Central, Hong Kong

Acceptance of Terms

Please note that by visiting and registering in our mobile app or on the Know Your Customer Limited website www.knowyourcustomer.com, you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy and agree to Know Your Customer Limited using the personal data you have provided as described in this document.

Amendments or Updates to the Privacy Policy

Know Your Customer Limited reserves full rights to amend or update this Privacy Policy unilaterally from time to time as it sees fit or necessary to meet any change in any of the relevant laws or the regulatory environment, or business needs, or to satisfy the needs of stakeholders in the business. Updated versions will be posted to the Know Your Customer Limited website and date stamped so that you are always aware of when the Privacy Policy was last updated. The whole contents of this Privacy Policy will then be construed accordingly in conjunction with such amended or updated versions.